Anthurium
Anthurium

Anthurium

Starting at:  
Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
$32.99

Common Name: Flamingo Flower or Laceleaf

Family Name: Araceae

Approximate Height: 12" - 24"

Color:

  • Foliage: Green
  • Blooms: Red, pink, or white

Light Requirements: Medium - High. Bright indirect light, direct sun will scorch leaves. Able to tolerate low light, however, growth will slow and less flowers will be produced. 

Water: Make sure to water your anthurium plant regularly, but don’t over water. Only water your anthurium when the soil is dry to the touch. The plant is susceptible to root rot, so too much water can cause the roots to die. If you allow the plant to become too dry in a pot, it will slow down its growth and the rootball will be difficult to re-wet. If the rootball becomes too dry in the pot, soak the pot the anthurium plant is in for an hour to re-hydrate it.